07:00 -- 08:00 |
Breakfast |
|
(All hotels) |
|
|
09:00 -- 09:15
|
Official Opening of BFA 2003 Annual Conference |
(BFA Main Hall, Level 2, ICC) |
Speakers: 1. Fidel V. Ramos, Chairman of the Board of BFA, Former President of Philippines |
2. A prominent business leader |
3. A state/government leader
|
|
|
09:15 -- 10:45
|
Plenary Session |
(BFA Main Hall, Level 2, ICC) |
Speakers: |
Heads of states/government, business leaders and famous scholars |
|
Theme: Asia Searching for Win-Win: An Asia Open to the World |
Regional Economic Cooperation under Globalization |
Regional Economic Integration and Asia 's Approach |
The Sustainable Development of Asian Economy and Society |
|
|
10:45 -- 11:00 |
Coffee Break |
|
|
11:00 -- 12:45
|
Plenary Session |
(BFA Main Hall, Level 2, ICC) |
|
|
13:00 -- 14:30
|
Luncheon Session: |
Speaker: Mahathir Mohamad, Former Prime Minister, Malaysia (confirmed) |
(Dong Yu Grand Ballroom C and D, 1 st floor, ICC ) |
(Given Limited space in the luncheon venue (can only accommodate 250 people), the Luncheon session will be on a first-come-first-serve basis. All delegates will be provided complimentary lunch in Asiana Restaurant and Le Mistral Restaurant, 1 st Floor, Sofitel ) |
|
|
15:00 -- 18:00
|
Concurrent Sessions |
Session I: Post-Cancun Mutlilateral Trading System and Asian Economic Integration |
(Dong Yu Grand Ballroom A, Level 1, ICC) |
Chairman: |
Tan Sri Musa bin Hitam, Former Deputy Prime Minister of Malaysia |
Speakers: |
Bo Yilai, Minister of Commerce , Chin |
Mark Vaile, Minister for Trade, Australia |
Jim Sutton, Minister of Trade Negotiation, New Zealand |
Mari Pangestu, Member, Board of Trustees, Centre for Strategic And International Studies, Indonesia |
Charlene Barshefsky, Former USTR, Senior International Partner at Wilmer, Cutler & Pickering, Washington, D.C |
Minister for Economy, Trade, and Industry , Japan |
|
Session II: Asian IT Industry and Standards |
(Dong Yu Grand Ballroom B, Level 1, ICC) |
Chairman: |
TBD |
Speakers: |
Wang Xudong, Minister of MII, China |
Craig Mundie, Senior VP and CTO of Microsoft |
Richard Li, President, PCCW |
Lee Hsien Yang, President, Singapore Telecom |
Lars Ramqvist, Honorary Chairman of Ericsson |
Chung Mou Chang, Chairman, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Corp. |
Session III: Energy: Challenges and Cooperation |
( Pavillion , Level 2, Sofitel) |
Chair: |
Dr. Adeli, Iran Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs for Economic Affairs |
Speakers: |
Chen Tonghai, President, China Petroleum& Chemical Corp. |
|
Utz-Hellmuth Felcht, Chairman of Degussa AG, Germany |
|
Vincent Perez, Secretary for Energy, Philippines |
|
Daniel Yergin, Chairman, Cambridge Energy Research Associates |
|
Gary Dirks, Group VP, BP and CEO, BP China |
|
Vagit Alekperov, President of Lukoil, Russia |
|
|
16:00—18:00 |
Open Forum:The Current Status and Prospects of Private Enterprises |
(Room No. 01 Peacock 1, Level 1, ICC) |
Chairman:(TBD) |
|
|
18:30--20:30 |
The Night of Bo’ao: Welcome Party |
(All delegates, Swimming Pool Area, Golden Coast Spring Hotel) |
|
|
20:45--22:00 |
The Night of Bo’ao: Performance and Fireworks |
(Boao Plaza) |
|
|
21:15—22:45
|
Open Forum: The Adoption of Standards in IT Industry |
Chairman: Wu Ying, CEO, UTStarcom (China) |
|
|
17:00—17:45 |
Press Conference for Heads of Regional & Sub-regional Organizations |
(Oriental Theatre, 1st Floor,Sofitel ) |
|
|
18:00 -- 20:30
|
BFA Welcome Dinner |
(BFA Main Hall, Level 2, ICC) |